THE GOLDEN JUBILEE WAS FABULOUS - OVER 1,000 EX-STUDENTS & TEACHERS - THANKS FOR COMING!! 1ST FULL-SCALE GRAND REUNION COMING - DECEMBER 2010 - REGISTER NOW!

You are visitor number:



HISTORY < 1 | 2 | 3 >

25th March 1968:
A few classes commence in the new building. Sister Aloysius leaves, Sister Bernardine rejoins the staff.

1969:
Sister Michael is now Superior and Principal as the new building is fully occupied.

1970:
Sisters Loyola, Roselima, Fatima and Margaret join the staff.

1973:
The foundation stone for the new convent is laid.

1974:
The Sisters shift to Mangor Hill after 15 years at Mr. Pai's house. Sr. Michael remains the Principal, and Sr. Margaret becomes the new Superior. They are joined in the new house by Sisters Loyola, Pauline, Margaret, Marina and Charles (Elvira).

Faculty and Staff Members in Later Years:

Sisters Margaret, Fatima, Iona, Thecla, Annette, Pia, Lancia, Deepti, Elvira, Gemma, Nano, Lissie, Marie-Therese, Anice.

Teachers Mrs. Mamata Gupta, Malini Seshadri, Anna Lobo, Selina, Xavier, Philo Mascarenhas, Thelma H., Thelma Chahal, Maria Do Ceu (Bijou) Rodrigues, Mrs. Honorine Sequeira, Ethel, Irea, P. Singh, Linda D'Souza, Peres da Silva, Clara Vaz, Sabrina Rodrigues, Zelia Rodrigues, Flavia Rodrigues, Shimena Rodrigues, Betty Fernandes, Mrs. Lopes, Helga D'Souza, Raynor Delaney, Vicky D'Lima, Mrs. Cidalia Bodade, Mrs. Sabharval, Mrs. Shivapuri, Mrs. Anita Metha Saxena, Ms. Francesca Nazare, Ms. Louella Mendonca, Ms. Succorina, Mrs. Alizira, Ms. Sunita Tole, Ms. Rosalia, Ms. Sultana, Ms. Shobha.

Sirs Menon, Orlando D'Souza, Francis Sequeira, Raj Singh, Shetty, Rajamony Isaac.

Office: Electra Rebello, Barnabas Rodrigues, Allan Henriques, Anna D'Costa.

Student Timelines:

1961-62:
First students to pass the Delhi I.C.S.C.E. Certificate:
Madeleine Rozalla, etc.

1965:
First 4 students to pass the Pune S.S.C. Certificate (11th):
Estrelina, Damodar Parulekar, Suchan Salgaocar, Darryl McMahon.
followed in 1966 by: Jyotsna Salgaocar, Ravindra Parulekar, etc.

1971:
First St. Therese's student to top the District and get a State S. S. C. rank:
Francis Rodrigues.

1981:
First St. Therese's students to top the Goa S.S.C. Board:
1st: Laximi R. Kapoor.
2nd: Sparsh S. Kapur.
5th: Nita U. Kini.

ST. THERESE'S ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

  1. Miss Tessie D'Souza cash prize to the outstanding student of Std. X.
  2. Mr. Satish alias Hari Bandekar Memorial Scholarship for the most helpful/generous guide of Std. X.
  3. Mr. Joaquim Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship cash prize for the Std. X student from securing highest marks in Mathematics at the final exam, provided the student scores at least 145/150.
  4. Mr. Francisco and Mrs. Angelica Henriques Memorial Scholarship cash prize for the best student in Konkani of Std. IX.
  5. Prize for the slow learner showing progressive improvement in Std. VIII.
  6. Mr. Nazareth Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding High School student for proficiency in English.
  7. Mr. Merwyn D'Silva Memorial Scholarship for a needy and hard-working student of Std. V.
  8. Mr. & Mrs. A. D'Silva cash prize for the one who obtains the highest marks at S.S.C. Exam.
  9. Nina & Fred De Souza Memorial Scholarship for an outstanding needy and deserving Catholic student of Std. X.
  10. Mrs. Mamata Gupta Memorial Scholarship for English activities in the High School i.e. Debate/Elocution Competition.
  11. Mrs. Mamata Gupta Memorial Scholarship for the student securing highest marks in English from Std. IV C (Evening Section).

< 1 | 2 | 3 >



Principal: Sr. Anice George

Convenor's Message:
"Welcome past pupils, teachers and parents."


PTA Pres.: A. Henriques

President's Message:
"We are going to make this the best school Golden Jubilee ever!"


Gen-Sec.: Gustavo D'Souza

Gen. Sec.'s Message:
"On behalf of the 2008 50th Jubilee Committee, welcome back to Vasco


Co-ordnr.: Electra Rebello

Coordinator's Msg.:
"We're bringing all your memories together of the last 50 great years."